A tourism property for sale in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes sits in one of Europe's major mountain regions, but not only there. Alpine resorts, from Chamonix and the Tarentaise to the Oisans and the Portes du Soleil, work in winter with skiing and in summer with hiking, climbing and cycling. Lakes Annecy, Bourget and Geneva draw affluent guests from May to September; the Ardèche gorges and the Drôme provençale live from canoeing, lavender and sunshine; the Auvergne volcanoes, from the Puy de Dôme to the Puy Mary, attract walkers and cheese lovers. Spa towns such as Vichy, Aix-les-Bains or Évian, the Beaujolais and Rhône vineyards, Lyon and the pilgrim route from Le Puy-en-Velay complete the picture.
This page covers the region's tourism real estate: chalets and resort hotels, Auvergne farms with holiday lets, stone houses in the Ardèche, mills, wine estates and guest properties. It is written for hotel and mountain inn buyers, investors in tourist residences or holiday villages, glamping creators and owners selling their business.
As of 25 September 2026, 27 tourism properties in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes are listed on ma-propriete.fr: 11 gîtes, 5 manor houses and châteaux, 5 B&Bs, 5 equestrian properties, 1 other property. The median asking price is €750,000; half are priced between €538,250 and €1,052,500, ranging from €245,000 to €2,870,000.
In 2025 the median sale price of a country house in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes was €230,000 (average €246,927), or €2,200/m² of living space, for 109 m² on an average plot of 3,243 m², based on 16,528 sales in rural municipalities. One sale in ten was below €98,000 and one in ten above €410,000. Since the second half of 2020 the median price has moved from €200,000 to €230,000 (+15.0%); over the last year the change is +3.1%. The national median is €189,200.
| Indicator (2025) | Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | France |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | €230,000 | €189,200 |
| Average price | €246,927 | €207,100 |
| Lower bound (1st decile) | €98,000 | €90,000 |
| Upper bound (9th decile) | €410,000 | €340,000 |
| Median price per m² of living space | €2,200/m² | €1,830/m² |
| Average living space | 109 m² | 108 m² |
| Average plot | 3,243 m² | 3,181 m² |
| Number of sales (2025) | 16,528 | 150,313 |
By department:
| Department | Median price 2025 | Average price 2025 | Median price per m² | Change 2020-2025 | Sales 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ain (01) | €257,221 | €264,997 | €2,356/m² | +16.4% | 2,088 |
| Allier (03) | €115,000 | €122,419 | €1,204/m² | +15.0% | 1,587 |
| Ardèche (07) | €225,000 | €230,405 | €2,334/m² | +13.1% | 1,250 |
| Cantal (15) | €130,000 | €135,684 | €1,394/m² | +13.5% | 767 |
| Drôme (26) | €283,800 | €291,447 | €2,631/m² | +11.2% | 1,335 |
| Isère (38) | €275,000 | €279,107 | €2,629/m² | +14.6% | 2,287 |
| Loire (42) | €205,000 | €205,173 | €1,957/m² | +14.9% | 1,565 |
| Haute-Loire (43) | €165,800 | €168,109 | €1,600/m² | +22.8% | 866 |
| Puy-de-Dôme (63) | €159,850 | €166,055 | €1,559/m² | +14.1% | 1,848 |
| Rhône (69) | €285,700 | €290,903 | €2,664/m² | +12.9% | 952 |
| Savoie (73) | €320,205 | €336,636 | €3,100/m² | +24.8% | 888 |
| Haute-Savoie (74) | €493,340 | €515,721 | €4,377/m² | +15.4% | 1,095 |
The type of municipality matters: across sales from mid-2020 to 2025, the median ranges from €140,000 (tourist coastline) to €426,400 (residential coastline). For a tourism business, coastal and tourist-inland municipalities are the relevant benchmark.
For prestige homes (houses over 300 m² of living space on 0.05 to 10 ha), 87 sales were recorded in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in 2025, at a median of €860,000; over 2021-2025 the regional median is €878,400 for 605 sales. The table gives the breakdown by department.
| Department | Sales | Median price | Range (P10–P90) | €/m² of living space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ain (01) | 73 | €690,800* | €453,000 – €1,396,300 | 2,078 |
| Allier (03) | 22 | moins de 30 ventes : non publié | — | — |
| Ardèche (07) | 28 | moins de 30 ventes : non publié | — | — |
| Cantal (15) | 4 | moins de 30 ventes : non publié | — | — |
| Drôme (26) | 53 | €760,000* | €456,500 – €1,320,000 | 1,997 |
| Haute-Loire (43) | 7 | moins de 30 ventes : non publié | — | — |
| Haute-Savoie (74) | 148 | €2,387,000 | €838,600 – €4,982,000 | 6,285 |
| Isère (38) | 60 | €745,500* | €530,500 – €1,203,200 | 2,069 |
| Loire (42) | 49 | €618,200* | €395,000 – €892,800 | 1,712 |
| Puy-de-Dôme (63) | 22 | moins de 30 ventes : non publié | — | — |
| Rhône (69) | 109 | €1,313,300 | €714,000 – €2,345,200 | 3,774 |
| Savoie (73) | 30 | €1,031,800* | €521,700 – €2,293,700 | 2,632 |
Sources: listings published on ma-propriete.fr on 25 September 2026 (asking prices, not sale prices); ma-propriete.fr observatories of country house prices in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes and prestige property prices in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes (in French), DVF data (notarised sales, French tax authority). * fewer than 100 sales: indicative value.
This is one of France's most contrasted regions. A country house sold for a median €230,000 in 2025, above the national median, yet prices range roughly fourfold between the Allier or Cantal and Haute-Savoie. The tourist inland, which here includes the mountains, stands at a median €183,000 over 2020-2025, while the shores of the large lakes, classed as coastal, reach far higher levels. A tourism property with several units and land compares with large period homes, whose regional median reached €878,400 over 2021-2025. Gîtes and B&Bs lead the supply mix, ahead of equestrian properties and period homes.
Resort hotels follow their own logic: two seasons, seasonal staff to house, and premises whose value depends on altitude, ski access and the reputation of the ski area. Around the Savoy lakes, boutique hotels live from summer guests and seminars. In spa towns, hotels work with patients on three-week cures. In Auvergne, the Vercors or the Chartreuse, village inns and hotel-restaurants welcome walkers, bikers and pilgrims; in the Cantal, some farm inns and mountain huts (burons) serve local food to hikers. Sales cover the building alone, the building and the business, or the business alone under a commercial lease. Look further with hotels on the market nationwide and mountain and country inns to take over.
Volcanic-stone farms, Dauphiné houses and Ardèche farmhouses converted into several units make up a large share of supply; see gîtes for sale in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes and B&Bs in Auvergne and the Rhône-Alpes.
In the mountains, chalets split into apartments, tourist residences and holiday villages form a separate investor market, often under a commercial lease with an operator. Campsites are common in the Ardèche gorges, the Drôme and around the lakes; their sale follows rating and planning rules covered on campsite businesses in the region. Livradois forests, Ardèche plateaus and alpine pastures suit cabins, yurts, bubbles and lodges: see glamping sites for sale.
Beaujolais châteaux, Dauphiné fortified houses and mountain barns host weddings and seminars; see event venues in the region.
Buying a hotel or inn combines the purchase of the building before a notary with the transfer of the business (goodwill, trading name, contracts, equipment), which has its own formalities. A hotel is a public-access building (ERP): obtain the latest fire safety commission report. Its 1 to 5 star rating lasts 5 years, and the licence and operating permit must be transferable, as the town hall will confirm. The Loi Montagne restricts scattered development and subjects tourism projects above certain thresholds, including medium-sized ones, to the new tourist unit (UTN) procedure, at either strategic or local level; the Loi Littoral applies on the shores of large Alpine lakes. In resorts, check co-ownership rules, the commercial lease of any tourist residence and staff housing. The risk report covers avalanches, flash floods or, in the Ardèche, fast-rising floods caused by Cévennes-type storms. Weekly furnished lets are subject to the loi Le Meur of 19 November 2024.
Major Savoy resorts offer the highest turnover but very expensive premises and a snow-dependent winter. Mid-altitude resorts and the Massif Central need a smaller budget; business there relies more on summer, walking and spa guests.
It depends on occupancy across both seasons, the state of the building and, for a residence, the lease terms with the operator. Ask for three years of accounts, the booking calendar and planned works, then test your figures with our holiday rental simulator (in French).
Entry costs vary widely: a group of gîtes in the Allier or Cantal remains affordable, while a Savoy resort chalet trades at large-home prices. Add the business value, based on operating profit, then purchase costs and upgrades.
See all regions on the tourism real estate in France page, set up an e-mail alert (in French) or, if you are selling, list your property.