The Rhône is the Beaujolais department: from the granites of Juliénas to the limestone of the Pierres Dorées, it lines up most of the ten crus, the Villages and the generic vineyard, under an hour from Lyon. A wine estate for sale in the Rhône now enjoys a market made attractive again by the new image of terroir gamays.
Supply is real and diverse: small family estates to take over, blocks of cru vines, constituted domaines with tasting cellar. Generational renewal is freeing up surfaces — a favourable window that current prices keep accessible.
To the north, the crus (Morgon, Fleurie, Moulin-à-Vent, Brouilly…) hold the value: granite slopes, sometimes steep, with rising standing among Burgundy lovers. In the centre, Beaujolais-Villages offers the best price-to-potential compromise. To the south, the Pierres Dorées combine vines with sought-after landscapes and a genuine wine-tourism outlet at Lyon's doorstep.
The Coteaux du Lyonnais, to the south-west, complete the picture at entry-level values. Across the department, due diligence focuses on trellising condition and the share of gobelet-trained vines that cannot be mechanised, which weigh on operating costs.
The DVF registry of notarised sales makes it possible to follow vine prices in the Rhône over recent seasons:
Year | Sales | Average price (€/ha) | Median price (€/ha) |
2020* | 69 | 48,382 | 52,000 |
2021 | 153 | 49,616 | 43,625 |
2022 | 169 | 40,025 | 25,544 |
2023 | 143 | 48,881 | 42,194 |
2024 | 144 | 43,332 | 34,650 |
2025 | 134 | 39,514 | 32,174 |
Source: French DVF land registry, vine sales. *2020: second half only.
From one full year to the next (2021 → 2025), the median price fell (-26%).
The 2025 SAFER references complete the picture for the appellations present in the Rhône:
Appellation | Average price 2025 (€/ha) | Price range 2025 (€/ha) |
Moulin à Vent | 92,000 | 35,000 – 108,000 |
Fleurie | 73,000 | 24,000 – 140,000 |
Brouilly | 60,000 | 45,000 – 80,000 |
Côte de Brouilly | 60,000 | 40,000 – 80,000 |
Crus Beaujolais | 52,600 | — |
Morgon | 52,000 | 25,000 – 75,000 |
Chénas | 30,000 | 25,000 – 45,000 |
Juliénas | 23,000 | 5,000 – 30,000 |
Chiroubles | 20,000 | 10,000 – 35,000 |
Régnié | 17,000 | 7,000 – 43,000 |
Beaujolais | 9,000 | 5,000 – 20,000 |
Coteaux du Lyonnnais | 9,000 | 5,000 – 15,000 |
Source: SAFER — 2025 market value of unleased vines.
And to compare with other basins, our page on vineyard prices in France gathers all the references.
Our portal puts Beaujolais estates before an audience of growers, new winemakers and Lyon investors; for a seller, presenting the commercial potential (direct sales, wine tourism) often makes the difference.
See the Beaujolais vineyard, Beaujolais in Saône-et-Loire, the Rhône Valley in the Rhône and vine plots for sale.