With its lakes, fir forests and mid-mountain resorts, the département gives a wedding venue for sale in the Vosges (88) a valuable asset: visitors in both summer and winter. Gérardmer and its lake, La Bresse, the Route des Crêtes and the Ballons des Vosges regional nature park draw hikers and skiers, while Épinal and its print-making heritage, the spa towns of Vittel and Contrexéville and Joan of Arc's birthplace at Domrémy-la-Pucelle add culture.
Venues vary widely: large Vosges farmhouses under sweeping roofs, mountain chalets, former spa hotels, manor houses in the plain, and big leisure venues combining a dance floor and restaurant on extensive grounds. This page is for buyers of an event estate, for anyone taking over a trading venue and for owners preparing a sale. Widen your search to event venues across Grand Est or listings in Meurthe-et-Moselle and in the Haut-Rhin, and set up an email alert (in French).
As of 25 September 2026, one listing in Vosges is published on ma-propriete.fr, with an asking price of €577,000.
For prestige homes (houses over 300 m² of living space on 0.05 to 10 ha), the regional (Grand Est) benchmark is a median of €550,000 over 2021-2025, with an average of €600,800, a P10–P90 range of €371,900 to €892,000 and 1,475 €/m² of living space, over 149 sales. The 2025 national median is €822,000.
| Area | Sales | Median price | Average price | Range (P10–P90) | €/m² of living space |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Est (2021-2025) | 149 | €550,000 | €600,800 | €371,900 – €892,000 | 1,475 |
| France (2025) | 981 | €822,000 | €1,321,400 | €428,000 – €3,100,000 | 2,308 |
In 2025 the median sale price of a country house in Vosges was €147,900 (average €151,368), or €1,411/m² of living space, for 108 m² on an average plot of 2,704 m², based on 1,654 sales in rural municipalities. One sale in ten was below €70,000 and one in ten above €241,000. Since the second half of 2020 the median price has moved from €127,000 to €147,900 (+16.5%); over the last year the change is +2.4%. For comparison: €150,000 in Grand Est and €189,200 in France.
| Indicator (2025) | Vosges | Grand Est | France |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median price | €147,900 | €150,000 | €189,200 |
| Average price | €151,368 | €156,757 | €207,100 |
| Lower bound (1st decile) | €70,000 | €70,000 | €90,000 |
| Upper bound (9th decile) | €241,000 | €255,000 | €340,000 |
| Median price per m² of living space | €1,411/m² | €1,400/m² | €1,830/m² |
| Average living space | 108 m² | 112 m² | 108 m² |
| Average plot | 2,704 m² | 2,025 m² | 3,181 m² |
| Number of sales (2025) | 1,654 | 7,886 | 150,313 |
The type of municipality matters: across sales from mid-2020 to 2025, the median ranges from €127,000 (deep countryside) to €168,000 (tourist inland). For a tourism business, coastal and tourist-inland municipalities are the relevant benchmark.
Sources: listings published on ma-propriete.fr on 25 September 2026 (asking prices, not sale prices); ma-propriete.fr observatories of country house prices in Vosges and prestige property prices in Vosges (in French), DVF data (notarised sales, French tax authority). * fewer than 100 sales: indicative value.
The Vosges show a clear tourism premium: in tourist inland municipalities, country houses sold for a €168,000 median, up 13.3% over 2021-2025, against €147,228 in peri-urban areas and €127,000 in remote rural ones. For a venue, the mountains and lakes are the benchmark, far more than the €147,900 département median in 2025. Average plots of 2,704 m², against 2,025 m² across Grand Est, often leave room for parking. An estate with grounds, fitted halls and bedrooms is better compared with the region's large houses, at a €550,000 median, and departs from it according to the business taken over.
The mountains, from Gérardmer to La Bresse and Le Thillot, concentrate tourist demand: summer lakeside weddings, retreat-style seminars and end-of-year parties in the resorts. Remiremont and Saint-Dié-des-Vosges are the gateways, linked to Nancy by the N57 and N59 roads; Épinal and Remiremont have TGV services to Paris.
To the west, the Vosges plain around Neufchâteau, Mirecourt and the spa towns connects to the A31 motorway, with a more family-oriented clientele, roomier properties and lower prices than the massif.
Large farmhouses with overhanging roofs, shingle-clad façades and pink sandstone in the Meurthe valley give local buildings their character; they convert well into halls, but insulation and heating weigh heavily in a harsh climate. A hall open to the public is an ERP (établissement recevant du public) of type L: permitted capacity is calculated under ERP rules (floor area, use, exits) and opening requires the opinion of the safety commission. Serving alcohol requires a suitable licence and an operating permit; on a takeover, check the licence and its transfer at the mairie (town hall). Amplified music calls for a noise impact study. The loi Montagne governs building in mountain communes, and the Moselle and Meurthe valleys are flood-prone. See our guide to buying a reception venue (in French).
The twin seasons of the Hautes-Vosges, lakes and hiking in summer, skiing and parties in winter, spread bookings: weddings from May to September, seminars and group meals the rest of the year. Factor in snowy access and heating costs.
Benchmarks run from the country house, at a €147,900 median in 2025, for a building to convert, up to Grand Est large houses sold between €371,900 and €892,000 (10th to 90th percentile, 2021-2025). Add compliance works and purchase costs, which our financial tools and calculators (in French) help you estimate.
Yes, provided the change of use complies with local planning rules and safety is reassessed, as the new use can change the ERP category and permitted capacity. Check the existing licence, its transfer and noise issues. The property, sold before a notaire, and the fonds de commerce (the trading business) are usually conveyed separately.
See also venues in Meuse, all wedding and event venues for sale in France and tourism properties in the Vosges. Owners can list their venue for sale.